EVAN CARE

Privacy Policy

Updated on the 3rd of June of 2019.

Our Privacy Policy informs you about how we collect personal data, the purpose for which we collect it, the basis for that collection and how we may use and share that information. EVAN CARE aggregates the personal information you provide us, namingly as a EvanCare.com Website user, which is the information that identifies you individually or relates to an identifiable individual.

We defend your privacy and seek to protect the security and transparency of our digital commerce. We will not share your personal data unless properly authorized, and we are committed to never sell or rent such data to unauthorized third parties. If we entrust them to subcontractors, they act on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

The website and services provided by EVAN CARE are not intended to be used by minors. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy including any requests to exercise your legal rights or need to review and correct your personal information, please contact us at geral@fdsbeauty.com or write to: FDS Beauty - Alexandre Herculano Street Business Center - Alto Business Park, Sector 6, 2625-178 Póvoa Santa Iria, Lisbon, Portugal.

Your personal information is only collected through the website for EVAN CARE that is managed by FDS Beauty Consulting, Uni. Lda. The company FDS Beauty Consulting, Uni. Lda. is the entity responsible for processing the data and for Regulation of Personal Data Protection (“RGPD”) purposes, a quota company registered in Portugal (NIPC 510 246 427), headquartered at Rua Alexandre Herculano, Centro Business Alto Business Park Sector 6, 2625-178 Póvoa Santa Iria, Lisbon, Portugal.

SECTION 1 - WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We collect and process your personal information that allows us to manage your placed order and purchase of the products for sale (we may need your delivery or billing address, for example), through the information linked to the payment method, to improve your digital experience (to keep you up to date regarding our services and products, improve our services, your insight and gather feedback on our products, to make your shopping experience easier, more enjoyable and more efficient), and also to prevent fraudulent purchases and transactions (for example, we want to prevent or difficult payments with a stolen cards). We need to collect this information to supply the requested products.

SECTION 2 – WHAT WILL WE DO WITH THIS INFORMATION?

When you place an order or transaction through our Website as part of the online buying and selling process by accessing and completing digital forms and sending us your information, contacting us with any questions or concerns, we collect the personal information you provide us, such as: surname, name, email and billing address, gender, date of birth, shipping address (city, state, country), payment method used, bank, order amount, description of ordered products, date of purchase, photography and video images. In legal terms, it’s the ways and conclusion of a purchase and sales contract. For EVAN CARE to fulfill its part of the contract, we need to process your personal information.

In order to handle your order or to answer your questions, some of our services may access your data: IT, financial and administrative management, the customer relations and support team as well as our sales, marketing and logistics teams. We also use subcontractors for technical purposes such as shipping and delivery.

When you access our website, we automatically receive your computer's internet protocol, IP address, in order to obtain information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. The website uses cookies (a cookie is a file stored on your computer or smartphone that allows you to store information regarding the use of our website and applications), and your browsing information in order to draw an audience profile for those visiting the website and improve our services, products and content.

We may combine personal information with information about your online transactions and other interactions with us, including your purchases. We may also cross your personal information with information we receive from other sources, such as joint marketing partners, public databases, publicly available pages on social media platforms, and other third parties.

If you send us or our service providers any personal information relating to or from others, you declare that you have the authority to do so and allow us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

SECTION 3 - LEGAL BACKGROUND FOR DATA PROCESSING - How do we get your consent?

When you provide us with your personal information such as name, phone number and address to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange a delivery or return a purchase, EVAN CARE handles your details to manage the operation (billing, return, etc.) in accordance with our legal obligation, and for the execution of the Contract that binds us (the contract is the legal basis for data processing). Therefore, upon completion of these actions (order, transaction, delivery order, returns, etc.) you are agreeing to the collection and processing of your information by our company for this contractual purpose.

If we ask you for personal information for marketing purposes (data that allows us to manage your EVAN CARE client profile or account: nickname, e-mail, address, phone contact, address, purchase history, browsing history) we shall do ask for your Consent directly and guarantee you the option to say No. Your data is intended for our marketing, communication, IT, and business teams. We use your data primarily to keep you connected, especially to send you up-to-date news and information about our products and brands, campaigns, releases, training, initiatives, but we also use your information to enhance your digital experience. In terms of marketing communication, your peace of mind and relevance of our messages are two true principles of our company. The treatment is only applied after obtaining your Consent.

If, for example, there is an anomaly in one of our products, our goal is to act safely and as quickly as possible. Therefore, we may decide to use your phone number or e-mail address if your details are in our possession. Thus, for example, to be contacted due to a product withdrawal, return or exchange operation, we may use your e-mail or telephone contact if the information is with us. The legal basis for using your data to contact you in connection with a product-related safety warning is, in “legal” terms, the existence of a legitimate and overriding interest of the controller (FDS BEAUTY CONSULTING).

What if you want to withdraw your consent, how do you proceed?

EVAN CARE and FDS BEAUTY CONSULTING wish to communicate with you if our information is of your interest and if you would like to hear and receive our advice and updates.

If, after consent, you prefer not to receive promotional information, such as special offers and sales events, from one or more of our brands, please contact us to unsubscribe. You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you and for continuous data collection, use or disclosure of your information at any time by e-mailing geral@fdsbeauty.com or by writing to: FDS Beauty - Rua Alexandre Herculano Business Center - Alto Business Park, Sector 6, 2625-178 Póvoa Santa Iria, Lisbon.

SECTION 4 - DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION PERIOD

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate ours.

We will store your personal information only for the time strictly necessary to perform the purposes for which the data was collected and/or to affirm the agreements entered with the customer and/or to pursue the Holder's legitimate interests. The data related to your order, billing and anomaly (necessary treatment for withdrawal management) are deleted after 10 years of purchase of the product, and after 3 years of your last contact, in the case of marketing management, applying the following other time limits in other possible situations, in accordance with the legislation in place. Your information remains in the EU, where we strive to protect it in accordance with the European Data Protection Regulation.

SECTION 5 - THIRD PARTY SERVICES

In general, subcontractors we use will only collect, use and disclose your personal information to the extent necessary that enables them to perform the services they provide us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors have their own privacy policies regarding the information required to provide them from your purchase related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so that you can understand the way in which your personal information will be used by them. Be aware that certain suppliers may be in or have facilities that are located in jurisdictions other than you or us. Thus, if you wish to proceed with a transaction involving the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which the service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you’re located in Canada and your transaction is processed through a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used to complete that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States law, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store site or are redirected to a third-party application or site, you will no longer be governed by this Privacy Policy or our site's Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links in our store, they may direct you out of our site. We’re not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and we encourage you to read them.

SECTION 6 - SAFETY

To protect your personal information, we take precautions and follow the industry’s best practices to make sure that it’s not improperly lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, that information is encrypted using a secure socket layer (SSL) technology and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and even implement additional accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting on the site. If we make substantial changes, we will notify you here that the privacy terms have been updated so that you know what information has changed and how it may impact you, how we collect and use it and under what circumstances, if any and how we use and/or if we disclose them.

If the company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to new owners so that you can continue buying products from us.

SECTION 8 - YOUR RIGHTS

Trusting us with your personal information doesn’t mean that you lose control of it or exercise your rights, namely:

The right of access:

This right allows you to ask questions about the nature of its processing (data type, source of collection, etc.). It also allows you to request a copy of all your information. This right applies regardless of the legal basis that concerns that data.

The right of rectification:

Moving to a new house, marriage, etc. ... There are many situations that can make you update your information. The right of rectification is precisely that. This right applies regardless of the legal basis that concerns the data.

The right of opposition:

This is the right to say "no!" The right to not be included or removed from data processing. This right applies when treatment is based on the "legitimate interest" of the responsible entity and when that such interest is not "imperative".

Right to forget:

It’s the right to be forgotten. EVAN CARE has no reason to keep your data longer than necessary. All your data is automatically deleted after the retention period communicated when your data is collected. When your information is processed with your consent, you may receive an early exclusion of your data. Simply withdraw your consent or assert your right to object your information from treatment.

Right to motility:

This right allows you to request your collected information, provided and subject to process based on your consent or a contractual relationship. What is the difference between the right to motility and the right of access? We’re required to submit the data in a readable/accessible format by you or someone other than Evan Care.

If, in despite all our best efforts, you feel that your rights have not been respected, please know that you may file a complaint with CNPD- PORTUGAL: https://www.cnpd.pt